Developing A Product Risk Information Ontology for Society 5.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ZHANG KUN  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70784263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオントロジー / 製品事故 / リスク情報 / Linded Data / PIED-Onto / SPARQL / SPSS Modeler / LD(Linked Data) / RDF / ソサエティー5.0 / 製品リスク情報 / 国際基準 / 知識統合
Outline of Research at the Start
製品事故の発生情報,リコール情報,消費者による製品苦情情報など,各種の製品リスク情報ビッグデータ群を最大限に有効活用することは事故低減及び予防のキーであり,これらの活用により,より安全・安心な社会を構築することが,社会的要請となっている.
具体的には,応募者が開発した傷害情報記述枠組みコーディングマニュアルを最新のオントロジー工学に基づいて概念化・体系化することにより製品リスク情報オントロジーの開発を行うとともに,Linked Data技術を用いて,製品リスク情報オントロジーを応用したシステムの試作を行い,種々の製品事故データベース(DB)の知識統合の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of Society 5.0, we designed PIED-Onto (Product Injury Event Description Ontology) as an ontology necessary for building a knowledge base that supports the smartening of product safety. Additionally, we edited this ontology using the ontology editor Protege; and verified its effectiveness through the DL Query Tab. Furthermore, as a prototype application system of the product risk information ontology, we designed an RDF data model, created a Linked Data system, and worked on integrating it with automobile risk information as a case study for knowledge integration in the product risk information database, resulting in the creation of an extended version of PIED-Onto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オントロジー研究の歩みを振り返ると、情報科学分野と、生命科学・医学分野を中心に展開してきた。一方、安全分野のオントロジー開発は始まったばかりであり、リスク情報分析の自動化、AI化の進展は本格的に展開していない。本研究で生まれたPIED-Ontoは最新のオントロジー工学に基づいて概念化・体系化されたものであり、WHOやISOなどの国際基準と整合した傷害情報記述枠組み(IIDF)と事故原因理論(Accident Causation Model)を組み合わせて各傷害要因の因果関係を判断するモデルである。これを実装することにより製品安全分野のリスク情報分析の自動化や高度化に役立つことが期待される。