Recoding problem behavior at welfare support facilities for people with disabilities and its analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenichi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30399670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 尚生  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
菅原 一孔  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉支援施設 / 問題行動 / 行動記録 / 障碍者支援 / 人物同定 / 行動分析 / BLEビーコン / 人体の影響軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
(概要) 自閉症や知的障害のある人に対して日常生活や社会生活の支援を行う障害者福祉支援施設 (以降、福祉施設と呼ぶ。)では、職員間で施設利用者の問題行動を共有し、職員が同じ支 援手順で利用者に関わることが重要とされている。そこで、ビーコンセンサを用いた施設利用者の問題行動把握、および、記録をサポートするシステムを研究開発すると共に、その実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Welfare support facilities for people with disabilities need to record, understand, and quantify various problematic behaviors caused by facility users. Therefore, we proposed an algorithm that estimates the movement routes of facility users, and developed a system that records behaviors such as wake-up times, the number of times a facility user goes a toilet, the number of times a facility user goes out of the facility. As a result, we found many problems, such as going out without permission and when using the toilet. Therefore, we focused on the way toilet paper is rolled up, and attempted to understand problematic behavior from the way the toilet paper is rolled up, as well as identify individuals from the toilet paper rolling motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症や知的障害の支援を行う障害者福祉支援施設では施設利用者によって引き起こされる種々の問題行動を把握すると共に定量化して記録する必要がある。そこで、施設内で施設利用者の移動経路を推測するアルゴリズムを提案し、施設利用者の行動傾向を記録するシステムを開発した。また、トイレットペーパーの巻き取り動作から問題行動を把握すると共に、個人を特定することを試みた。福祉施設の現場において職員の数は必ずしも十分といえず、施設利用者の行動を客観的に記録できることは、職員の負担を軽減すると共に施設利用者の行動改善に繋がるものと期待される。