Development of a GitHub-based Software Development PBL Environment that Enables Visualization of Contribution and Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Hazeyama Atsuo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋浦 弘明  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20597083)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学教育 / 貢献・成長 / スキル / GitHub / iコンピテンシーディクショナリ / Sentence-BERT / プロジェクト型ソフトウェア開発演習 / スキル獲得 / iコンピテンシディクショナリ / 学習環境 / Project-Based Learning / ソフトウェア開発演習 / 貢献・成長の可視化 / ソフトウェア開発PBL / 貢献評価手法 / ファンクションポイント法 / ソフトウェア開発教育 / Project Based Learning / 貢献・成長のデータ化
Outline of Research at the Start
Society5.0に代表されるように、社会の情報化は大きく進展しつつあり、ソフトウェア技術者の育成は社会的課題となっている。その課題解決の1つとして、大学等の教育機関において実践的なソフトウェア開発教育としてProject-Based Learning(PBL)が行われるようになってきた。PBLの学習活動により作り出される各種データから学習者に対して自己の成長を気づかせることを可能にするとともに、教員に対してはこれまで客観的に把握することが困難であった学習者の貢献を把握可能にするGitHubというソフトウェア開発環境を基盤としたPBL環境を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Education based on Project Based Learning (PBL) is conducted as a method for training software engineers. GitHub is used as the platform for this, where the artifacts are stored. It is important to analyze these data and make the learning environment help learners realize their growth. This study aims to develop a PBL environment that makes learners aware of their growth through the artifacts created during development activities. By utilizing the iCompetency Dictionary (iCD), which associates tasks with skills, we prototype a system that uses Sentence-BERT to measure the similarity between the sentences of development artifacts and the task definitions in iCD, extracts the tasks, and presents the skills obtained from the iCD tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェア開発において開発者が作成する成果物から,その作成を通して獲得されるスキルを,開発環境が開発者に提示するというコンセプトは学術的に高い新規性を有している.このコンセプトを実現した試作システムはGitHub上で動作するため適用範囲は広く,社会的意義は大きいと考える.