Project/Area Number |
20K12104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuhiko 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90344548)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 協調型学習支援システム / eラーニングシステム / 不安定ネットワーク / 発展途上国 / 教育工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
途上国と先進国の間で広がる一方の情報格差を軽減し、不安定なインフラ環境下でも安定稼動する協調型eラーニングシステムを開発する。従前のアプローチとは異なり、①学校ごとの稼動独立性を向上させること、②ネットワークを介した学校間協調学習環境の環境全体としての稼動可能時間を可視化することの2つを目的とした研究を進める。これまでに無線ネットワークの各ノードに設置し、生存ノード間で情報共有する機能を有したユニット群によるインフラ環境を構築した。この環境下で動作する学校間協調学習システムの完成を目指すとともに、具体的地域としてネパール国の山村の学校間を結ぶシステムを構築し、実環境上での運用・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed a collaborative learning support system that can operate stably even in an unstable network environment. By duplicating the database sharing layer with multiple clusters and the RDBMS used by the learning support system and having it in the school unit, content can be shared between units when the network is active, but the network is off. The system was realized as a system that can maintain the operation of each school system. Due to the corona disaster, maintenance became impossible for two years, and the vulnerability of the unit to damage due to deterioration over time was revealed. It became clear that physical improvements are necessary in the future for long-term operation in regions with poor environmental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域による教育格差の解消にeラーニングは非常に有効であるが、これらは高速で安定したネットワークを前提としており、発展途上国の過疎地域は安定したネットワーク環境が未整備でeラーニングの恩恵が得られない。これに対し、本研究は不安定なネットワーク環境でも安定稼働する基盤を実現し、それに基づいた学習支援システムを開発した。この技術によってこれまで導入が難しかった過疎地域に適切にeラーニング環境を適用でき、地域による教育格差の解消に貢献できると考える。