Automatic evaluation of group discussion based on multi-modal interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Kazutaka  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50346863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / 自然言語処理 / 議論分析 / グループディスカッション
Outline of Research at the Start
複数人による議論は,PBLのような学習の場のみならず,入試などのグループディスカッションでも活用され,教育の中で重要な役割を担っている.一方で,そのような議論を試験として公平にかつ効率的に評価することは難しい.本研究では,議論の流れを言語的な発話内容だけではなく,音声(韻律情報など)や画像(表情やしぐさなど)を踏まえ,マルチモーダルに利用して把握する手法の確立を目指す.得られた議論状態に基づき複数の評価の観点(軸)を対象とした議論評価システムの構築を進める.また,単に評価軸の可視化のみならず,それを言語的に説明する評価レポートの自動作成も試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In education, active learning, such as PBL, in which multiple people discuss issues for which there are no clear answers, has gained importance in recent years. We have studied the methods for understanding multi-party discussions and the summarisation techniques. On the other hand, evaluating debate discussions is necessary in education. However, it is not easy for evaluators to assess the quality and content of debates. In this research project, we created a dataset for evaluating the quality of debate and proposed a multimodal estimation model for estimating it. We also proposed and evaluated methods for various elemental techniques related to discussion analysis, not only on the created data but also on existing datasets (AMI corpus and our corpus created in the past).
In this research project, we created three datasets, and the datasets are available on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で作成したデータは基本的にすべて無償で申請者のWebページに公開している.これらのデータは関連研究者が自由に利用することができ,学術的な意義がある.
本申請課題で対象としている議論の評価は人間でさえも評価がぶれ,公平性などの様々な問題が生じる.この問題に対して,機械による客観的な評価が可能であれば,一定の意義がある.これは,デイベートや小論文などの自動評価という観点で社会的な意義がある.