Building a network of tasks that enables learning using single-sentence cards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurayama Megumi  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (20710867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords課題の構造 / 課題間ネットワーク / 証明問題 / プログラミング / 思考 / 課題構造 / 単文カード / 利用実験 / 学習支援システム / 図形の証明問題
Outline of Research at the Start
単文カードを用いた学習とは,予め用意されている文が書かれたカード(単文カード)を取捨選択し,選んだ単文カードを並び替え,解答する学習であり,学習物の構造を学習するのに有効である.単文カードは教師等によって暗黙的に思考され,正解に必要な単文カードとそうでない単文カードが用意されている.そこで,単文カードの生成をシステムで扱うために,課題の構造を明確にし,構造間の差異を利用した課題間ネットワークの構築と課題間ネットワークを利用し,単文カードを用いた学習支援システムの改良を,中学数学の図形の証明問題とプログラミング課題について行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the proof problem-solving support system, we automated the generation of single-sentence cards by utilizing the structure of the proof, and conducted an experiment on using the system. The experiment showed that learners were able to use the system. However, there were some problems where the correct answer rate was extremely low, and in the future, a more detailed analysis of how learners get stuck will be necessary.
For the programming problem-solving support system, because we were unable to build a network between each problem, we manually inserted single-sentence cards that were not used for the answers into each problem, and conducted an experiment on using the system. The results showed that when programming in Japanese was compared to programming in C language, the correct answer rate was lower for the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,「単文カードを用いた学習」が学習者にとって,学習しやすい方法であり,記述して解答する方法と同程度の思考が必要であることが分かった.しかし,単文カードの用意の仕方によって,思考の範囲が限られることも分かったことから,「単文カードを用いた学習」が普及する上での一つの注意点が本研究によって得られた.