Research on the onset and assessment of the new era of the Earth's environment dominated by human activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mayuri  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (20451891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ骨格 / 海水温 / 塩分 / 温暖化 / 西太平洋 / 火山噴火 / 間接指標 / 酸性化 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋酸性化 / 東南アジア海域 / 人新世 / サンゴ
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の地球環境は人間が影響を与えるようになったと言われており、国際的にはそのような環境になった時代「Anthropocene(人新世)」を新たに設ける動きもある。地球温暖化はその代表例であるが、いつからこのような時代になったかは明白にされていない。本研究では東南アジア海域から採取されたサンゴ骨格試料を用いて、全球同時的な地球温暖化が開始した時期、および地球温暖化を含む全球規模の人間活動の局所的な海域への影響評価について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the chemical composition of coral skeletal core samples collected from the Philippine and Indonesian archipelagos, detailed reconstructions of variations in marine environments in each region were conducted. By examining oxygen isotope ratios and strontium-calcium ratios, salinity and sea water temperature were reconstructed. Evaluations were also conducted to assess the impact of anthropogenic carbon dioxide using carbon isotope ratios and uranium-calcium ratios. As a result, it was revealed that the Western Pacific region has been significantly affected by anthropogenic warming since 1976, with notable warming observed in the summer. On the other hand, the impact of warming in the Indonesian archipelago is more complex, with varying responses observed depending on the location within the archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究からも分かるように、現在では人為的要因による二酸化炭素放出に伴う温暖化が、自然の気候変動を圧倒し支配的になっている様子が伺えた。いかに人為起源による二酸化炭素放出を抑えることが本来の地球環境システムの安定化にとって重要であるかについて、科学的に発信できた点は社会的意義があると考える。また、熱帯から亜熱帯域においては、海水温と塩分の変動が一様ではなく、それぞれの支配要因が異なっており複雑であること、インドネシア多島海の複雑性を再認識するデータを提示できた点は学術的意義があると考える。