Photochemical formation and destruction of surfactants present in the atmospheric aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI TAKEMITSU  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80343375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 界面活性剤 / 海塩 / MBAS / 光化学反応 / 越境汚染 / 台風 / エアロゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中のエアロゾルには,1つの分子の中に親水基と疎水基を併せ持つ界面活性剤が含まれる。界面活性剤は,雲凝結核の特性を示す重要な物質であり,空気中の水分取りこみを促進し,表面張力を低下させることで雲形成に大きく影響する。本研究では,実際の大気で捕集されたエアロゾルを用いて,界面活性剤の濃度計測だけでなく,光化学反応による界面活性剤の生成・分解および活性酸素種(過酸化水素やOHラジカル)との反応による挙動を解明する。本研究は,雲形成を理解する上で,重要な因子である界面活性剤の挙動を光化学反応の視点から明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surfactants in atmospheric aerosols, due to their partially hydrophilic nature that can influence the hygroscopicity of aerosol particles, reduce the surface tension of aqueous solutions, allowing them to absorb moisture from the air and facilitate cloud formation. Although their impact during typhoons is speculated, the harsh meteorological conditions make sampling challenging, resulting in limited data on aerosol quantity and characteristics. Additionally, the relationship between surfactants and typhoon intensity remains unclear. Therefore, this study tried to chemically elucidate the characteristics of aerosols by focusing on water-soluble organic carbon and anionic surfactants through sampling during both normal and typhoon conditions at the University of the Ryukyus on Okinawa Island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、東アジアにおいて雲形成に大きく影響するエアロゾル中の界面活性剤の特徴が明らかとなった。中国大陸で発生した黄砂が北西から到来する春季において、全エアロゾル濃度や溶存有機炭素濃度(WSOC)は大きくなっていた。また、WSOC当たりの界面活性剤(MBAS)濃度は、中国大陸から気団が到来したときに高く、他の方向から気団が到来したときに小さくなる傾向であった。台風時には、海塩の寄与が大きく(最大92%)、WSOC濃度に対する寄与は小さい(最大3.2%)ことが明らかになった。