Effects of comprehensive environmental impacts on soil carbon dynamics: focusing on priming effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Iimura Yasuo  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (80599093)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌炭素 / 温暖化 / 窒素沈着 / プライミング効果 / 炭素循環 / 栄養塩 / 地球温暖化 / Q10 / 土壌有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は地球温暖化に伴い実際に土壌空間で生じ得る各種インパクト(段階的な気温上昇、植物由来有機物供給量の増加、窒素沈着量の増加)を包括的に考慮し、“温暖化に伴う真の土壌炭素応答メカニズム”を解明することである。本研究は、気温上昇だけでなく、温暖化に伴い実際に土壌空間で生じ得る各種インパクトを包括的に考慮し、植物栽培を通して大気-植物-土壌の相互作用に基づく“真の土壌炭素温暖化応答メカニズム”を解明するための実験を3年間にわたり行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The investigation was executed to procure fundamental insights regarding the consequences of comprehensive environmental disturbances, namely global warming and nitrogen accretion, on soil carbon decomposition. Pertaining to the Japanese black soil (Kuroboku), the provision of plant biomass-derived biodegradable carbon (glucose) demonstrated a robust influence on soil carbon decomposition, comparable in magnitude to the impact of warming. Experiments employing Kuroboku and another soil, displaying significant disparities in soil carbon quality, indicated that the conjoined influence of warming and nitrogen deposition was more pronounced in the Kuroboku. This outcome was posited to be attributable to the warming dependence observed in the Kuroboku, enriched with more recalcitrant carbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は将来予測されている温暖化や窒素沈着などの環境変化に対する土壌応答について着目したものである。日本を代表する土壌の一つである黒ボク土を用いた実験では、土壌のみに対し温暖化や窒素沈着の影響を与えた場合に比べ植物の影響も加味するとより多くの二酸化炭素が発生することが明らかとなった。また、微生物によって分解されにくい炭素が多い黒ボク土ではそうでない土壌に比べ上記のような反応性が高いことが明らかとなった。これらの結果は将来予測されている土壌からの二酸化炭素放出量が実際はより多くなる可能性を示すものであり、また、これらの反応は土壌タイプによって異なることを示唆するものである。