Investigation of radiocesium transfer using metabarcoding diet analysis in freshwater fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yumiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00620402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 敏裕  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords淡水魚 / ヤマメ / 放射性セシウム / 食物網 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 食性解析 / ヒゲナガカワトビケラ / 水生昆虫 / 生物利用性
Outline of Research at the Start
淡水魚の放射性セシウム濃度は、同一地点の同一種であっても個体間で非常にばらつきが大きく、濃度推移の予測が難しい。本研究では、どのような餌から放射性セシウムが取り込まれるのかを調べるために、ヤマメ等のDNAメタバーコーディングによる食性解析を行い、餌生物の組成と放射性セシウム濃度の関係を明らかにする。さらに、餌に含まれる放射性セシウムは、食性によって生物の体組織に吸収される生物利用性が大きく異なると考えられる。生物利用性の指標として、各生物間の栄養段階間移行係数を明らかにする。餌生物の組成と放射性セシウムの生物利用性を考慮して、淡水魚への放射性セシウム取り込みに重要な餌生物と移行経路を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the diet of Oncorhynchus masou contaminated with radiocesium after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident using DNA metabarcoding method. The diet composition varied with the season and the size of the O. masou, with larger O. masou having a higher proportion of terrestrial insects in their diet. Additionally, to evaluate the bioavailability of radiocesium (the transfer rate from the digestive tract content to body tissues) in the diet, we examined the radiocesium concentrations in digestive tract contents and muscle tissues of various freshwater fish species, including O. masou. The results indicated that larger fish had higher 137Cs concentrations in their muscle compared to their digestive tract contents, suggesting that they consume prey containing 137Cs with higher bioavailability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、福島県において放射性セシウム汚染により利用が制限されているヤマメの陸域・水域からの放射性セシウム取込み経路を推定するための基礎的な知見を提供するものであり、ヤマメ淡水魚の放射性セシウム濃度の将来推定や汚染管理につながると期待される。また、DNAメタバーコーディングを用いたヤマメ食性解析手法の開発により、消化管内容物の形態観察に比べより幅広い分類群、高い解像度で餌生物の季節や体サイズ依存性が明らかになり、生態学的にも興味深い結果が得られた。