Assessing the impact of the atmoshpheric nutrient inputs to the ocean on the ocean biogeochemical cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Akitomo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 特任研究員 (30794680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽島 知洋  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40533211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生物地球化学循環 / 富栄養化 / 気候変動 / 地球システムモデル / 海洋基礎生産 / 貧酸素化 / 海洋炭素循環 / 海洋生態系 / 大気沈着 / 基礎生産 / 炭素循環 / 地球温暖化 / 人為起源エアロゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化は海洋の成層化により海洋深層から表層への栄養塩供給を減少させる一方、人為起源エアロゾルは大気から海洋への栄養塩供給量を倍増させている。そのため海洋の基礎生産は温暖化と海洋外からの栄養塩流入という2つの人為的プロセスの影響を受ける。しかし、従来の地球温暖化研究では、人為起源エアロゾルからの栄養塩供給が考慮されていなかった。本研究では大気由来の栄養塩沈着過程を組み込んだ地球システムモデルを用いた数値実験を実施し、地球温暖化の影響と人為起源エアロゾルの影響をそれぞれ定量化するとともに両影響の相互関係を明らかにする。さらには基礎生産の変化に付随して生じる炭素循環や貧酸素化への影響も評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the contribution of anthropogenic nutrient inputs to past global changes in ocean biogeochemistry is of similar magnitude to the effect of climate change using historical simulations by an Earth system model. Anthropogenic nutrient inputs increase oceanic productivity and carbon uptake, offsetting climate-induced decrease and accelerating climate-driven deoxygenation in the upper ocean. Considering the effects of both nutrient inputs and climate change is crucial in assessing anthropogenic impacts on ocean biogeochemistry. These results were published in the Science Advances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、人間活動が複数の影響を通じて全球的な海洋環境の変動に影響を与えている可能性を初めて指摘した。同時に、人間活動が海洋環境に及ぼす負荷を低減するためには、従来知られている気候変動(人為的な炭素排出)だけではなく、富栄養化(人為的な窒素などの排出)についても配慮する必要性を示している。得られた結果はインパクトファクターの高いScience Advancesにて発表され、学術的にも意義の高い結果であると認識されている。