Elucidation of Carbon Flow in Microbial Carbon Pump through Membrane Vesicles of Marine Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Omori Yuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80613497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱 健夫  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (30156385)
豊福 雅典  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30644827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋炭素循環 / 微生物炭素ポンプ / 細胞外膜小胞 / 海洋細菌 / 膜小胞 / 炭素循環 / 13Cトレーサー法 / 海洋 / バクテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋の溶存態有機物(Dissolved Organic Matter: DOM)は地球表層の最大級の有機炭素プールであり、その90%以上が微生物に分解されにくい「難分解性DOM」で構成される。海洋細菌が難分解性DOMを生成することで海洋へ長期間炭素を隔離する「微生物炭素ポンプ」という新しい概念が提唱された。しかし、海洋細菌による難分解性DOMの生成プロセスは未解明である。
本研究は海洋細菌が放出する細胞外膜小胞に着目し、申請者らが確立した13Cトレーサー法と膜小胞の形成制御技術を駆使し、海洋細菌が生成する膜小胞を介した微生物炭素ポンプのプロセスと炭素フローの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of extracellular membrane vesicles (MV) produced by marine bacteria was evaluated at the carbon level through 13C tracer incubation experiments using natural marine bacteria. It was shown that marine bacteria primarily produced MV after the growth phase, and these MVs remained without being degraded by bacteria. More than half of the bacterial-derived organic matter was suggested to be released into the seawater as dissolved form, with <10% present as MV. The observations in the coastal surface waters revealed that the organic carbon content of MV was very low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋細菌が難分解性DOMを生成することで長期間海洋に有機炭素を貯留するプロセスは、地球表層の炭素循環ならびに気候変動に影響を及ぼすが、その有機炭素プールの形成過程はブラックボックスである。本研究は、海洋細菌が生成するMVに着目し、細菌が生成する有機物の一部はMVとして残存することから、細菌を由来する微小な粒子形成が海洋有機炭素プールの形成プロセスのひとつであることが示唆された。