Investigating the Interaction between Spring Green-up Date and Autumn Dormancy Onset based on Field and Satellite Data to Improve the Forest Phenology Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yang Wei  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (80725044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10392961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植生フェロノジー / 相互作用 / アルゴリズム開発 / 衛星プロダクト / 気候変動 / 森林フェノロジー / モデル / リモートセンシング / 現地観測 / 植生フェノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
This research will elucidate the interaction between spring green-up date and autumn dormancy onset for different tree species in Japan, the corresponding mechanisms and its applications to improve forest phenology models. This research can contribute a better phenology module to ecosystem models.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used a combination of satellite remote sensing and field observations to elucidate the interaction of vegetation phenology. To this end, we first developed a state-of-the-art algorithm for estimating vegetation phenology using remote sensing data, and constructed a new global vegetation phenology product using GCOM-C satellite data from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA). We then integrated the existing satellite products to elucidate the relationship between interannual changes in vegetation phenology and global warming in the Northern Hemisphere. Finally, the existence of spring and fall phenology interactions was confirmed for each vegetation type using both satellite phenology products and field observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究で開発した最先端の植生フェロノジー推定アルゴリズムとこのアルゴリズムで作成した衛星プロダクトは、陸域植生動態のモニタリングに関連する研究に観測手法と基盤データを提供することができる。次に、本研究で確認された植生とフェノールの相互作用は、既存の植物フェノロジー予測モデルの開発・改善に貢献できる。これは、将来の気候変動が陸域生態系に与える影響や、気候に対する植生の応答メカニズムを理解する上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。