Analysis of emission, diffusion and deposition processes of reactive nitrogen between soil and atmosphere using radioactive gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionToyo University (2022)
Fukushima Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sorimachi Atsuyuki  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60466050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 和秀  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50409520)
和田 龍一  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90566803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラドン / 鉛直濃度プロファイル / アンモニア / 窒素酸化物 / トロン / 一酸化窒素 / 森林 / 沈着 / 放出 / 放射性ガス / 反応性窒素 / チャンバー法 / 緩和渦集積法
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系における反応性窒素の供給量と吸収量は数多く報告されているが、大気-森林におけるその放出・沈着メカニズムが科学的に立証された例はほとんどない。申請者らは、森林での反応性窒素フラックスや鉛直分布観測から、乾性沈着過程においてガス-粒子変換反応の重要性やアンモニアガスの双方向特性などを発見した。本研究では、これまでの大気環境化学的なアプローチに、放射性ガスであるラドンとトロンをトレーサーとして利用する手法を取り入れることにより、土壌からの反応性窒素のフラックスおよび林床付近の移動速度、樹冠におけるフラックスを測定して、大気-土壌(林床)における反応性窒素の放出・拡散・沈着過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the release, diffusion and deposition processes of reactive nitrogen (ammonia and nitric oxide) between air and soil (forest floor) using radon. Vertical distribution observation was carried out at an observation tower installed in a Japanese cedar-conara mixed forest. Ammonia release from the forest floor was observed during both leaf-set and defoliation periods, but it was suggested that ammonia release from the forest canopy was not affected. The day and night results for nitric oxide showed that most of the nitrogen monoxide was released from the forest floor during both the leaf-set and leaf-shed periods. Observation results of radon confirmed that radon near the forest floor tends to be rate-limiting for material exchange between the forest and the forest floor, suggesting the possibility that it contributes to the factors that increase radon concentrations near the forest floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、森林における反応性窒素(アンモニア、一酸化窒素)の動態を理解するため、鉛直濃度分布観測を行い、林床付近の高濃度化や森林樹冠への林床付近の反応性窒素の影響について見出した。反応性窒素は生態系において過剰窒素に伴う富栄養化に影響するとともに、粒子生成にも寄与するため大気汚染や気候変動にも影響する可能性がある。そのため、本研究成果は学術的意義や社会的意義は高い。