Establishment of high-sensitivity simultaneous analysis of water pollutants using droplet concentration method and separation material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Manaka Atsushi  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90413757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords濃縮 / 液滴 / 高感度 / 高倍率濃縮 / TLC / 相分離 / 分離材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は液滴への濃縮技術と薄層クロマトグラフィー(TLC)等に代表される機能性分離担体を融合させた高感度な重金属類の一斉分析法の構築を行う。TLC等に代表される機能性分離担体を用いる分離法は、複数の物質を分離して同時に検出することが可能であるが、使用する試料量が少なく、また、材料表面の変色を検出することから分析感度が低い課題である。一方、これまで申請者が研究してきた液滴濃縮法は短時間で試料中の重金属類を微小な液滴に濃縮することが可能であり、試料中に含まれる重金属類の全量を担体に導入することが可能となるため、液滴濃縮法と機能性分離材料を融合することで、超高感度重金属類の一斉分析が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to confirm an improvement in the detection sensitivity of heavy metals compared to before concentration by droplet concentration of this method. However, although an increase in sensitivity was observed, it was not possible to completely compensate for the large sensitivity loss on a thin-layer chromatographic plate, and it was found that analysis at the environmental standard level was difficult. Therefore, we attempted to increase the sensitivity by a cascade-type concentration method that combines solid-phase extraction and droplet concentration.  Therefore, we attempted to increase the sensitivity by a cascade-type concentration method that combines solid-phase extraction and droplet concentration.  As a result, it was clarified that it has sufficient sensitivity even on the surface of a thin layer. Moreover, we also found that not only heavy metals but also fine particles that are insoluble in solutions can be concentrated by this concentration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本濃縮法により、薄層クロマトグラフィー(TLC)の高感度化への可能性を明らかにした。TLCは比較的低コストでの分離分析が可能であるが、感度が低く定量分析には不向きであったが、本研究により高い感度と分離性能を併せもつ手法への発展が期待できる。また、重金属類だけでなくマイクロプラスチックなどの微粒子状の汚染物質の濃縮の可能性も見出せた。
社会的意義:これまで、大型の分析装置で分析していた微量の環境汚染物質が簡便・迅速に計測できることで、資金・時間・人材が限られる世の中で、より効率的な環境汚染状況を把握することが可能となり、国内外の人達の健康を守る技術として貢献できるものと思われる。