Improvement of aerosol emission estimate in East Asia from chemistry transport model with vertical observation of atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yousuke Yamashita  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (40637766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00599095)
宮川 拓真  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (30707568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ドローン観測 / 化学輸送モデル / エアロゾル輸送モデル / 大気鉛直観測 / データ同化 / 大気エアロゾル
Outline of Research at the Start
冬季~春季の日本周辺では、しばしばエアロゾル等の大気汚染物質が増加し、越境汚染の問題など社会的影響も大きい。しかし、東アジアのエアロゾル放出量には推定精度の低い場所の情報も含まれるため、日本付近へのエアロゾル到達量予測やエアロゾルの気候影響評 価の精度を下げてしまう問題がある。本研究では、放出量の推定精度の低い場所の汚染物質を検出しやすい秋田県で地上観測とドローンによる大気鉛直観測を行い、IPCC報告書等に用いられてきた化学輸送モデルに観測情報を同化する画期的な手法で、東アジアの放出量を大幅に改善したエアロゾル予測モデルを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, atmospheric observations were carried out at the Ogata Campus of Akita Prefectural University in northern Japan and combined with chemical transport model simulations to analyse the dynamics of aerosols reaching Japan. Atmospheric aerosol observations were conducted with a pocket-sized black carbon (BC) aerosol monitor and the collection with an air sampler on the ground station. The UAV was also equipped with a carbon dioxide concentration measurement and a simple BC measurement for atmospheric vertical observations. Observations from a simple BC measurement during the observation campaigns detected several high BC events near Akita Prefecture, and further analysis of BC concentrations and meteorological fields in atmospheric chemical transport models for the same period showed that the high concentration events were associated with long-term transport from the Asian continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬季~春季の日本周辺では、しばしばエアロゾル等の大気汚染物質が増加し、越境汚染の問題など社会的影響も大きい。しかし、東アジアのエアロゾル放出量には推定精度の低い場所の情報も含まれるため、日本付近へのエアロゾル到達量予測やエアロゾルの気候影響評価の精度を下げてしまう問題がある。本研究では、こうした課題を克服するため、放出量の推定精度の低い場所の汚染物質を検出しやすい秋田県で地上観測とドローンによる大気鉛直観測を行い、化学輸送モデルに観測情報を同化して放出量の推定精度向上を図ることを目的としている。