Project/Area Number |
20K12159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan (2021-2022) Nagoya University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Rika 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員(特別研究員RPD) (90514133)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | UV / 損傷トレランス / 不死化 / MEF / ゲノム不安定性 / ゲノム再編 / DNA二本鎖切断 / TLS / CPD / DNA損傷トレランス / ストランドトランスファー / XPV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
紫外線や活性酸素、化合物などによりDNAは損傷を受ける。DNA複製を担うタンパク質であるDNAポリメラーゼは、ある種のDNA損傷により阻害される。それに対して細胞はゲノム上のDNA損傷を残したまま、DNA複製を行ういくつかの機構を備えている。そのうちの1つである、複製が完了した姉妹染色分体の鎖そのものを挿入する機構に関与するタンパク質を明らかにし、分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA damage tolerance (DDT) is a term for reactions that occur to escape DNA replication inhibition caused by DNA damage.Cellular experiments suggested a pathway for DDT via the strand transfer reaction. In this study, we detected this pathway using oligo DNA containing UV damage, cell extracts from xeroderma pigmentosum variant, and a model DNA for sister chromatid. We hypothesize that DDT is involved in the immortalization of primary mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). We show that UV-C promotes MEF immortalization and that a mixture of polyphenols suppresses immortalization in MEFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA損傷トレランスには未知の経路があると考えられており、そのメカニズムの一端を初めて無細胞系で明らかにしたことは、学術的に意義がある。また、ポリフェノール類がUVによるMEFの不死化促進を抑制したことは、ポリフェノール類によるがん予防の可能性を示唆している。