Crosstalk between translesion DNA synthesis and chromatin remodelling related to the arrest and resumption of replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Masayuki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (00322701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / クロマチン構造変換因子 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 阻害剤 / TLS / DNA複製 / DNA損傷 / translesion synthesis / クロマチン構造変換 / 低分子化合物 / DNA損傷トレランス / 損傷乗り越え合成 / クロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトPolηを含むTLSの反応と制御に重要な翻訳後修飾あるいはクロマチン構造変換を分子レベルと細胞レベルの両面から究明し、TLS反応による染色体複製の再開を統括・制御する機構を解明することと、それらの知見に基づく創薬研究の展開を目指す。
研究計画の概要として、本研究課題では細胞レベルと試験管内レベルの両面から以下の目的の達成を目指す。
1)TLS反応および反応調節に重要な翻訳後修飾と修飾酵素を特定・解析する。
2)TLS反応を制御するクロマチンの構造変換と変換因子を特定・解析する。
3)1)と2)のクロストークから、ゲノム複製の継続性を保障するTLS反応を統括・制御するシグナルの分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficient translesion DNA synthesis (TLS) is important for the resumption of stalled DNA replication reaction at the site of DNA damage. In order to deepen our understanding of the regulatory mechanism(s) of TLS on chromatin, this research focused on POLH, a major TLS polymerase and its posttranslational modification in response to DNA damage. As the results, USP11, one of ubiquitin-specific peptidase, might be involved in the stability of POLH at the beginning of S phase. And, chromatin remodeling factors SMARCAD1 and CHD9 are required for efficient recruitment of POLH to the damaged site. Furthermore, some small chemical compounds were identified as candidates for the POLH-specific inhibitor. These findings are novel and will lead to further development of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAにおける代謝反応の理解には、クロマチン構造との関わりを明らかにすることが重要である。転写や修復に比べて、クロマチンにおけるDNA複製とりわけTLSの制御はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究の成果として、脱ユビキチン化酵素USP11やクロマチン構造変換因子がクロマチンの損傷部位へのPOLHのリクルートに関わる可能性を見出したことは、DNA損傷による複製の停止と再開を制御する機構を理解する足がかりとして重要である。また、DNAを標的とした抗がん剤の効果を減弱しうるTLS経路を標的とした創薬は、世界的に注目されていることから、POLHの阻害物質の同定は、同分野の発展に貢献しうる成果である。