Investigation of mechanisms and biological roles of homologous recombination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Katsuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (90581009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 欣広  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336274)
寺林 健  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40452429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相同組換え / 遺伝子組換え / DNA損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAの二重鎖切断は染色体異常を引き起こす。染色体異常は細胞死や発癌の原因となるため、二重鎖切断の修復は重要である。二重鎖切断修復の1つに「相同組換え」が知られているが、その後半部分のメカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。Holliday構造を介する『DSB修復経路』と、 一本鎖どうしの相補配列間の会合を介する『SDSA経路』が存在するが、哺乳類細胞では、その経路がどのように選択されるのか解明されていない。この研究では、その経路選択機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous recombination is one of the DNA repair mechanisms that repair double-strand breaks in genes. In eukaryotes, the mechanism of homologous recombination has been poorly understood, especially regarding the mechanism of the latter half of homologous recombination. In this study, we addressed how recombination intermediates were resolved by the structure-specific endonuclease.
On the other hand, to analyze the site of double-strand breaks that occur secondary to failure of homologous recombination, double-strand breaks are separated by pulsed field electrophoresis and DNA is recovered from the gel. Then the sequence of its terminal portion has been comprehensively analyzed by the next generation sequencer. We are currently developing a method for determining the sequence of the terminal portion of recovered DNA, and plan to write a paper if we can prove the specificity and reproducibility of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同組換えの異常は、DNAの二重鎖切断の修復に支障をきたすため、染色体異常の原因となる。その結果、臓器の機能不全やがんの原因となる。実際、その機能に問題を生じた場合、ファンコニ貧血や遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群を引き起こす。一方、哺乳類では相同組換えは細胞の生存に必須の生命現象であり、その機能を阻害することで細胞は死んでしまう。さらに相同組換えは増殖細胞で活性が高いことも知られている。このことから相同組換えを標的とした阻害物質が抗がん剤として活用できる可能性が高く、一部でそのような物質が実用化され始めている。このような薬剤の開発のために、相同組換えのメカニズムを解明することが重要である。