Exploring new functions of DNA polymerase zeta using plant-cell systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ayako  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 上席研究員 (00354960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 裕一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (30391288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA二重鎖切断 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 相同組換え / ガンマ線 / DNAポリメラーゼζ / DNA修復 / オルタナティブエンドジョイニング / ゲノム編集 / 放射線応答 / 染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の間で保存されているDNAポリメラーゼζ (Polζ)の新規機能を明らかにする目的で、モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナおよびヒメツリガネゴケを材料として、1) DNA二重鎖切断修復プロセスにおける突然変異の検出、2) リボヌクレオチドの取り込みによるPolζ活性の追跡、3) Polζとの二重欠損によって合成致死となる変異体の探索を行う。これによりPolζのDNA二重鎖切断修復への関与を明らかにし、種を超えて保存されたゲノム維持機構が存在する可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA polymerase ζ (Polζ) has been suggested to have (a) role(s) in DNA double strand break (DSB) repair activities. In this study, we characterized the DSB-repair mechanism in a basal land plant Physcomitrium patens and found that P. patens cells largely rely on homologous recombination (HR) pathway to repair DSBs. We also analyzed a possible function of Polζ in γ ray-induced growth arrest and emergence of cell death over the Arabidopsis root meristems, finding that the cells in Polζ-KO plant undergo cell death in a SOG1-independent manner. In our screen for novel Polζ-interacting proteins, several candidates were detected that showed different expression patterns after γ ray-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Polζはがん細胞の増殖や薬剤耐性獲得との関連が注目されているが、哺乳動物細胞でPolζを欠損させたり過剰発現させるとゲノムが不安定となることが多く、機能の同定が困難であった。本研究はPolζのホモ欠失や過剰発現で生存・稔性にほとんど影響がない植物細胞を利用することでPolζの新規機能に迫る新しい試みである。本研究で明らかになった新機能や新規Polζ相互作用タンパク質などが植物以外でも保存されているならば、界を超えて普遍的なゲノムメンテナンス機構や抗がん剤抵抗性細胞の出現メカニズムなどとも共通した知見となることが見込まれる。