Analysis of carcinogenic mechanisms of radiation-induced B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daino Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 上席研究員 (90543299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線 / 発がん / ゲノム / リンパ種 / B細胞リンパ腫 / リンパ腫 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線被ばくにより急性リンパ性白血病のリスクが上昇することが報告されているが、自然発症と放射線被ばくによるがんを区別できないため、被ばくによる正確なリスクは不明である。本研究では、放射線被ばくにより誘発されるマウスB細胞リンパ腫のゲノム解析で明らかになった特徴的な遺伝子異常を分子指標に、被ばくに起因するB細胞リンパ腫の特徴及び、放射線被ばく後の変異細胞の動態や骨髄環境の変化を経時的に解析し、被ばくによるB細胞リンパ腫発症に関わるメカニズムの全容を明らかにする。得られる結果は、放射線によるリンパ性腫瘍の発がんリスク評価の信頼性向上に活用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation exposure increases the risk of acute lymphoblastic leukemia. However, the mechanisms involved in radiation-induced acute lymphoblastic leukemia remain unclear. In this study, we investigated genomic aberrations in mouse B-cell lymphomas developed from non-irradiated or irradiated groups, and identified several candidate driver mutations, as well as interstitial deletion of chromosome 4 including Pax5 locus and missense mutations in Jak3, which are characteristic of radiation-induced early-onset B-cell lymphoma. We also confirmed activation of Jak/Stat signaling in the lymphoma. This study revealed the characteristics and carcinogenic mechanisms of radiation-induced B-cell lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線被ばくにより急性リンパ性白血病のリスクが上昇することが報告されているが被ばくによる発がんのメカニズムは不明であった。また、疫学調査や従来の動物を用いたがんリスク研究では放射線被ばくに起因するがんと自然発生したがんを区別できないため、がんの発生率が低い低線量・低線量率の被ばくによるがんリスクを正確に評価することが困難であるという課題が存在する。本研究により、放射線被ばくにより誘発されるB細胞リンパ腫の特徴や発がんメカニズムが明らかになった。得られた成果は、被ばくに起因するがんの正確なリスク評価や治療の分子標的に関する情報として有用な知見となる。