Pathway Selection of Radiation Response by Regulation of Epigenomic Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Nakako  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門量子医科学研究所, 研究員 (50402863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦 聖恵  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80289363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん治療 / DNA修復 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾酵素 / DNA損傷応答 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線感受性を決定するDNA修復経路は、DNA修復因子のみならず、DNA損傷領域のクロマチン構造に影響を受けることが明らかになりつつある。クロマチン構造を制御するヒストン修飾酵素の中で、H3K36メチル化酵素の欠損は、DNA修復主要経路の一つ非相同末端結合(NHEJ)に異常が認められる。H3K36メチル化は転写活性部位において認められるヒストン修飾であり、すなわち転写活性部位マーカーと言える。本研究では、H3K36メチル化酵素欠損細胞を作成し、DNA転写活性化領域のNHEJ経路メカニズムを、特に、NHEJにおけるH3K36メチル化の役割を明らかにすることを中心に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA repair pathway that determines radiosensitivity is affected not only by DNA repair factors, but also by the chromatin structure of the DNA damaged area.In this study, to assess the molecular mechanism of the histone-modifying enzyme H3K36 methylase NSD2 that regulates chromatin structure in DNA damage response, NSD2-deficient cells were created and their effects on DNA damage responses were analyzed. NSD2 deficiency did not affect survival or growth suppression against X-rays. NSD2-deficient cells were more susceptible to DNA-damaging anticancer drugs and ultraviolet irradiation. Expression of the protein SLFN11, which enhances the effects of anticancer drugs, was increased in NSD2-deficient cells. These results suggest that NSD2 regulates DNA damage-induced cell death by regulating SLFN11 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒストンH3K36メチル化は転写活性のあるゲノム領域に集積するヒストン修飾であるにも関わらず、単にヒストンH3K36メチル化酵素を欠損させても遺伝子発現に顕著な変化が認められず、機能が判然としないエピゲノム修飾であった。本研究は遺伝子発現解析を通してヒストンH3K36メチル化酵素を介した新たな放射線応答制御の発見である。また、ヒストンH3K36メチル化酵素遺伝子の変異はがん細胞においてしばしば見出されており、本研究によってエピゲノム制御異常による細胞がん化の仕組みが明らかになり、分子標的薬の重要な基盤となると期待される。