Introduction of chromosome structural changes into mouse spermatogonia cells for the analysis of their transmission to next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NODA Asao  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 部長 (40294227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱崎 幹也  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (80443597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線 / 突然変異 / 生殖細胞変異 / 遺伝子編集 / 染色体構造変異 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 精原細胞 / 放射線被曝 / ゲノム / 精原幹細胞 / 遺伝影響
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線誘発性の突然変異の特徴である染色体構造変異はどれくらいの効率で次世代に伝わるのか?この問題を解明するため、本研究では培養可能なマウス精原幹細胞に人工的に染色体の構造変異を導入する方法を開発する。具体的には遺伝子編集技術を応用してメガbpサイズの欠失や逆位、あるいは染色体間の相互転座を任意の位置に人為的に作成する実験系を完成させる。作成された精原細胞を雄マウス精巣に移植し、精子形成過程及び次世代への継承について検証する。本研究により、放射線の遺伝影響に対する理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to create chromosomal structural mutations in the cultured cells. This is the creation of artificial chromosomal structural mutants by assuming characteristic mutations caused by radiation exposure. We investigate the possibility of inheritance of germ cells bearing these mutations to the next generation. This is an application of the CRISPR/Cas9-based gene-editing system to generate two double-strand breaks at specific sites on the mouse chromosome and create a deletion mutation between them by non-homologous end joining (NHEJ). As a result, we have successfully created extensive artificial deletions ranging from 100 bp to 1 Mbp. We then attempted to create artificial chromosomal translocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線被ばくの遺伝的影響は生殖系列細胞に生じる突然変異に起因する。どのようなタイプの突然変異がどれくらいの効率で次世代に伝わるか、これまで明らかになっていない。体細胞とは異なり、生殖系列細胞には減数分裂チェックポイントや受精および初期発生という関門があり、これをくぐり抜けた細胞のみが次世代へと伝わる。生体内のそれぞれの過程で、染色体構造変異を持つ細胞がどのように取り扱われるのか、本研究はその検証システム作成を目指すものであり、生殖細胞被ばくのリスク推定の礎となると期待する。