A role of reactive sulfur species in keeping reversibility of electrophilic S-modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Abiko Yumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (80742866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親電子物質 / PTP1B / EGFR / ナフトキノン / ベンゾキノン / キノン / パースルフィド / 親電子修飾 / 環境中化学物質 / ポリスルフィド / 環境化学物質 / レドックスシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中親電子物質によるタンパク質のチオール基への親電子修飾は,被修飾タンパク質の機能を変化させ,生体応答や毒性を発揮する. パー/ポリスルフィドは,反応性が高く,親電子物質と効率良く反応することが想定されるが,親電子修飾に対するタンパク質結合パー/ポリスルフィドの役割は不明である. そこで本研究では,親電子修飾の可逆的担保におけるタンパク質結合パー/ポリスルフィドの役割を検討する. 本研究は,親電子ストレスに対する生体内防御システムの解明と毒性軽減の一助に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether or not electrophilic modification of protein-bound persulfides or polysulfides is reversible using PTP1B, which negatively regulates EGFR. PTP1B activity was inhibited by the recombinant per or polysulfhydrated PTP1B with electrophilic substances 1,4-benzoquinone or 1,2-naphthoquinone (1,2-NQ). The inhibited activity was recovered through reduction by dithiothreitol. In A431 cells, the activation of EGFR by 1,2-NQ exposure tended to decrease with sodium disulfide pretreatment. These results suggest that the electrophilic modification of PTP1B-SSnH is reversible and that it can be regenerated by reduction and suppresses EGFR again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親電子物質はタンパク質のチオール基と共有結合して被修飾タンパク質の機能を変化させる. 本研究では, チオール基がパースルフィドもしくはポリスルフィド化されている場合は、還元により親電子修飾が解除されることを示した. 本結果は, パー(ポリ)スルフィドが親電子物質によるタンパク質への影響をバッファリングしていることを示唆しており, タンパク質のパー(ポリ)スルフィド化は環境中親電子物質に対する防御機構の一つと考えられる. 毒性学および予防医学においてパー(ポリ)スルフィドの重要性を示す知見となったといえよう.