Neuroprotectove action of polyunsaturated fatty acid for environmental pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (30192397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大黒 亜美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特定准教授 (20634497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / メチル水銀 / 胎児毒性 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / ジヒドロキシドコサヘキサエン酸 / 神経保護作用 / アラキドン酸 / レチノイドXレセプター / 神経保護
Outline of Research at the Start
多価不飽和脂肪酸であるドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)と,同じく多価不飽和脂肪酸であるアラキドン酸の代謝物エポキシエイコサトリエン(14,15-EET)による,外来性神経毒性化学物質に対する神経保護作用についての研究である。
ヒトへの暴露が懸念される環境汚染物質について,DHAや14,15-EET による神経保護作用とその分子メカニズムを培養神経細胞とマウスを使った実験で追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DHA supplementation to pregnant mice suppressed MeHg-induced impairments of pups’ body weight, grip strength, motor function, and short-term memory. DHA supplementation also suppressed MeHg-induced oxidative stress and the decrease in the number of subplate neurons in the cerebral cortex of the pups. DHA supplementation to dams significantly increased the DHA metabolites 19,20-epoxydocosapentaenoic acid and 19,20-dihydroxydocosapentaenoic acid as well as DHA itself in the fetal and infant brains. DHA metabolites were detected in the mouse breast milk and in human umbilical cord blood, indicating the active transfer of DHA metabolites from dams to pups. These results demonstrate that DHA supplementation increased DHA and its metabolites in the mouse pup brain and alleviated the effects of MeHg on fetal brain development. Pregnant women’s intake of fish containing high levels of DHA (or DHA supplementation) may help prevent MeHg-induced neurotoxicity in the fetus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の魚の摂取はDHAによる胎児の脳の発達に有益だが、魚介類には胎児に悪影響を及ぼすメチル水銀も含まれている。我々は、DHAとその代謝物19,20-ジヒドロキシドコサペンタエン酸が、マウス初代神経細胞におけるメチル水銀誘発性細胞傷害を抑制することを明らかにした。本研究では、妊娠マウスにDHAを投与すると、DHAとその代謝産物が母体から仔マウスに移行し、それが胎児に対するメチル水銀毒性を軽減することを示した。妊娠中の女性が高レベルのDHAを含む魚またはDHAサプリメントを摂取すると、胎児のメチル水銀誘発性神経毒性の予防に役立つ可能性がある。