Atmospheric arsenic contamination and its human exposure effects in arsenic-contaminated groundwater areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Agusa Tetsuro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50403853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒ素 / 大気汚染 / 牛糞 / 経気曝露 / 健康影響 / 牛ふん / 毒性影響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「地下水ヒ素汚染地域における大気ヒ素汚染とヒトへの曝露影響」について明らかにする。具体的には、かまどでの調理の燃料に用いられる牛のふんに注目する。ヒ素を含む地下水を農地に散布すれば、稲わらにも、そしてそれを食べる牛にもヒ素が蓄積し、結果的にヒ素を含んだふんが排泄される。そのふんの燃焼によって大気へ放出されたヒ素がヒトの曝露源となっているかどうかを化学分析で明らかにする。影響に関しては、今までに地下水ヒ素汚染地域でなぜ肺がんが発症するか理由が不明であったため、本研究ではヒトにおけるヒ素の経気曝露の経路を確認し、肺がん等を中心にとした毒性影響との関連を細胞・動物実験も交えながら究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated toxic effect by inhalational exposure of arsenic from cow dung burning using mice. The results showed high concentrations of arsenic in lung and 8-OHdG in urine of mice exposed to arsenic. This indicated that arsenic from cow dung burning was accumulated in mice and oxidative stress was induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地下水ヒ素汚染地域における大気ヒ素汚染とヒトへの曝露影響を明らかにする。具体的には、調理で燃焼される牛糞から大気へヒ素が放出され、ヒトに曝露が及んでいるという新たな経気曝露の経路を証明することである。また、これまで原因がよくわかっていなかった肺がん等の健康影響と大気ヒ素汚染との関連性についても明らかにする。これにより、現地での生活様式の改善を提言することでヒ素曝露の低減にもつながると考えている。また、毒性メカニズムの解明により、新たなヒ素中毒の治療薬の開発にも期待できる。