Impact assessment of climate change on future food security in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryuhei  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70701308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 是良  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20714893)
高橋 大輔  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30619812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気候変動 / 作物生産 / 水稲生育 / 生産額 / 食糧安全保障
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模アンサンブル生育シミュレーションと詳細農地データに基づき,今後の日本の食糧安全保障の見通しを明らかにする.主要4穀物のうち自給ができているコメは自国生産,その他の穀物は日本へ多く輸出する国と世界の主要生産国を対象とする.不作/豊作の発生頻度を明らかにし,農地政策や栽培管理の検証を通して,気候変動の顕在化が懸念される将来において安定した食糧安全保 障を保つための方法を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the impact of climate change on crop production. Using the latest climate prediction data from CMIP6 and the crop growth model CYGMA, we estimated the increase in maize yield in response to a government agricultural expenditure of $1 billion. The results indicate that under significant warming scenarios, yield growth will slow, particularly in low-income countries. Additionally, we found that if global warming is not mitigated, the quality of rice in Japan will deteriorate, and yield will decrease in Kyushu, potentially leading to lower production value compared to the current levels. It is essential to not only work towards mitigating climate change but also to promote adaptive strategies such as the development of heat-resistant crop varieties and adjustments to transplanting dates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国を中心に世界の人口は増加を続けており,食糧生産性の向上を維持するために収量の増加が必要である.本研究は温暖化緩和の進捗によっては同じ農業研究開発投資や栽培方法であっても収量の増加が目減りあるいは減少へ転じることを示しており,気候変動に対する対策が急務であることを示している.また,収量や品質といった作物情報を生産額へと翻訳することで影響評価研究を発展させ,気候変動によって農作物が受ける影響の定量化を推進した.