| Project/Area Number |
20K12193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2023) Tokyo Medical University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 正裕 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
小川 夕輝 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20529250)
表原 拓也 東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40800545)
永堀 健太 東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50759561)
倉升 三幸 (北岡三幸) 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70468643)
高野 海哉 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70620475)
松野 義晴 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (00376378)
吉岡 広陽 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (50523411)
横田 理 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (70706605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Early life stress / 新生児期母児分離 / 雄性生殖器系 / セルトリ細胞 / p27 / コルチコステロン / Early Life Stress / アンドロロジー / 次世代影響 / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
過去数十年の間に日本を含む先進諸国において男性(雄性)の精子数減少が進行しており、過去に様々な先行研究が行われてきたが、原因は明らかになっていない。研究代表者のこれまでの予備検討は、児におけるEarly Life Stress(発達早期の保育環境の変化によって児に生じるストレスの総称)が、雄性生殖器系に様々な影響をおよぼすこと、さらにこれらの影響は次世代に引き継がれる可能性があることを示している。本研究はEarly Life Stressが雄性生殖器系に影響をおよぼす分子機構を評価すると同時に、経世代的な影響を引き起こすメカニズムの解析を行い、環境要因によって生じる雄性生殖障害の予防を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the male reproductive toxicity with neonatal maternal separation (NMS). NMS is an experimental model for early life stress, physical or mental stress at early life stages. NMS brought about the decreases of testicular weight, germ cell number, Sertoli cell number, and serum testosterone level at postpubertal stage. At postnatal day 10, NMS caused the elevation of serum corticosterone level and the increase in p27-positive Sertoli cell number, meanwhile the elevation of p27 triggers the termination of Sertoli cell proliferation. At 12 weeks of age, the comprehensive methylation analysis in sperm exhibited several gene groups with significant increase or decrease in methylation levels following NMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去数十年の間に、日本を含む先進諸国において男性の精子数減少が進行している。過去に様々な先行研究が行われてきたが、根本原因は明らかになっていない。本研究はELSが児の精子数を減少させる原因となること、およびその機序の一端を明らかにした。さらにELSは成熟精子のゲノムDNAメチル化状態に影響をおよぼした。データはELSによる影響は次の世代に引き継がれる可能性を示唆している。これらは男性の精子数減少を食い止めるのみならず、ELSが生じる精子におけるエピゲノム毒性の評価、経世代的な影響の評価、という観点からも、重要な知見を提供するものと思われる。