Construction of the model of crop impact from ozone, and evaluate the ozone risk in a broad region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Tetsushi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 担当部長 (40425658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 効挙  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 担当部長 (20415392)
山口 真弘  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60736338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオゾン / 作物 / クリティカルレベル / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、比較的短期間で栽培する農作物を対象にして、オゾン曝露試験を行い、農作物に及ぼすオゾンリスク評価モデルを構築し、オゾンの影響閾値を検討し、農作物保護のためのオゾン指針値の提唱を試みる。併せて、確立したモデルと地理情報システムを用いて、過去~現状レベルのオゾンやオゾン濃度上昇が農作物に及ぼす悪影響についてのリスク評価や、将来的なオゾン被害の予測を気温変動も加味して、主に関東地方をモデル地域として広域的に評価し、地図化を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the critical level of ozone in agricultural crops, ozone exposure experiments were conducted in Saitama and Nagasaki for such as Komatuna (Japanese mustard spinach). In addition, the risk of ozone on crops was evaluated in the Kanto region.
Based on ozone exposure experiments on Japanese mustard spinach, the AOT20 and AOT30 are suitable ozone indices for risk assessment. As a result of examining the critical level of ozone (AOT40 value when the yield is -5%) considered in Europe, the AOT40 value for one month was about 1.2ppm h. In addition, we created a spatial distribution map of AOT40 using continuous atmospheric monitoring data in the Kanto region, and mapped the effect of summer daytime ozone on the growth of Japanese mustard spinach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のコマツナなどの近郊野菜を対象にしたオゾン曝露実験に基づいた、作物の成長に及ぼすオゾン影響評価モデル式を構築することによって、オゾンのクリティカルレベル(影響閾値)の評価を行うとともに、オゾンのリスクについて関東地方を対象地域として検討した。この結果は、我が国の植物保護のためのオゾンの環境指針値の提唱に向けた貴重なデータともなると考えられる。