Mathematical and statistical methods for expediting the assessment of human health effects of chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Jun-ichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60574390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 知道  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部経営システム工学科, 教授 (50251369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動物実験代替法 / インシリコ手法 / 統計的測定精度評価 / 毒性予測 / 化審法 / REACH / 順序尺度 / 用量反応関係 / k-近傍法 / 貧血 / 技能試験 / クラスタ解析 / リードアクロス手法 / 応用数学 / 毒性予測手法 / 類似性評価手法 / 統計的測定評価手法
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質等の化合物のヒト健康影響を実施する際に必要となる動物試験数を削減するために、数理科学的手法、統計科学的手法に基づいた化合物の毒性予測手法の構築を目指す。そのために、(1)毒性既知化合物を適切に毒性学的類似性からグループ化する手法、(2)毒性未知化合物と毒性既知化合物との類似性を毒性情報を用いずに評価する手法の2つの研究を進める。また、国際規格を審議するISO等での研究成果の普及活動も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied statistical methods related to alternative methods of animal testing. Specially, (1) using the decision tree analysis, we identified key features that discriminate the anemia induction of alinine-related substances and the development of drug-induced liver injury. (2) We discussed challenges faced in implementing "read-across," one of the toxicity prediction frameworks, using the k-nearest neighbor method. (3) We proposed statistical methods for evaluating measurement precision of new test methods when the test results obtained in inter-laboratory comparison studies were ordinal categorical data and dose-response relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質等のヒト健康影響評価(毒性評価)は,ラット等の実験動物を用いた毒性実験により実施されている.しかし,ほ乳類を用いた動物実験は膨大な時間と費用がかかるだけでなく,動物愛護の観点からも今後も現状の評価方法を続けていくことは国際的に困難な状況であり,動物実験代替法の開発が強く求められている.そのような状況下で本研究課題では,統計的方法により毒性予測モデルを構築するとともに,構築する際に直面する問題点について考察を行った.さらに,新たな試験方法の測定精度を評価する統計的方法の研究開発も行った.そのため,本研究課題の成果は今後の動物実験代替法の開発・普及に大いに役立つものであると考えられる.