Development of laboratory test methods to evaluate the ecological effects of chemicals at the population and community levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mano Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40462494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 直秀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50415692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態毒性学 / 個体群 / 生物群集 / 密度効果 / 種間相互作用 / 種間競争 / 金属 / 界面活性剤 / 生態影響評価 / 化学物質 / 群集 / 生態毒性 / 生物種間相互作用 / 餌資源競争 / 個体群増加率 / 内的自然増加率 / 生物種内競争 / 生物種間競争 / ミジンコ / 重金属
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では化学物質の生態リスク評価を実施する上で、単一の試験生物種を用いた個体レベルの生態毒性試験に基づいて化学物質の生態影響を推定する。しかしながら、この試験では、化学物質による個体群レベルや群集レベルの生態影響を評価することは難しい。本研究では、化学物質による個体群レベルおよび群集レベルの生態影響を評価するために、ミジンコ類を用いて、密度効果と種間相互作用を考慮して化学物質の生態影響を評価する簡便な室内試験方法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of developing laboratory test methods that takes into account density effects and interspecic ecological interactions by using Daphnia magna, which is a model organism for testing the ecological effects of chemical substances. Results from ecotoxicity tests of zinc and LAS at different densities of tested individuals and food concentrations showed adverse effects of zinc and LAS on the population growth rate of D. manga with considering density effects, and their effects onthe threshold food concentration of D. manga. The findings are expected to be useful for further development of simple laboratory testing methods that take density effects and interspecific interactions into account.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体群・群集への生態影響評価を実施する上で、密度効果や種間相互作用を考慮して化学物質の影響を評価することが重要である。本研究では、室内試験により、密度効果が生じている時の亜鉛とLASの個体群増加率への影響を明らかにするとともに、ミジンコ種間での餌資源を巡る競争の結果を決定する要因の1つである閾値餌密度への亜鉛とLASの影響を示すことができた。得られた知見と本研究で実施した試験の方法は、今後、小規模・短期間で個体群および群集レベルでの化学物質の生態影響データを収集するための試験方法の開発に役立つことが期待される。