Design of unique separation and reaction media with novel metal-organic host materials for the highly efficient treatment of persistent chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアドミセル / 界面活性剤 / 金属ナノ粒子 / ヘキサクロロベンゼン / 分解 / 有機溶融塩 / セルロース / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 有機無機複合体 / 環境浄化 / 難分解物質 / 分離
Outline of Research at the Start
水中の汚染物質を捕集媒体(界面活性剤アドミセル)のミクロ疎水場に捕集して、効率的に金属クラスター触媒ユニット(ナノ粒子、複核錯体)に作用させて分解する仕組みを創る。浄化材料の調製方法の検討の他、得られた浄化材料の構造や元素分布、ミクロ疎水場の状態と、汚染物質の捕集・分解挙動を実験的に評価し、制御因子を探求して設計指針を得る。モデルケースから段階的に適用範囲の拡大を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted with a view to developing highly efficient environmental purification systems that can allow the collection and subsequent degradation of persistent chemicals with novel metal-organic host materials. For this purpose, a promising material was prepared for the dechlorination of a typical persistent chemical, hexachlorobenzene. In addition, the one-pot conversion of a plant-origin biomass, cellulose, into a platform chemical of valuable materials, 5-hydroxymethylfurfural, was investigated. Although in low yields, cellulose was converted into 5-hydroxymethylfurfural in reaction media made of quaternary ammonium salts having chemical structures similar to those of surfactants used in the above-mentioned material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘキサクロロベンゼンは残留性有機汚染物質に関するストックホルム条約で規制対象物質になっている。水への溶解度は低いが、わずかに水中に残留しているものは潜在的に水循環を通じて環境中に拡散し、食物連鎖を経て問題が顕在化する恐れがあるため、その処理は重要である。また、5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラールは高エネルギー密度燃料やプラスチックなどの種々の化成品の原料になり得る有価化合物であり、石油資源の代替物として注目を集めている。草本系バイオマスの資源化処理ではセルロースの解重合反応を経由する合成経路が鍵となるが、セルロースは通常の溶媒には難溶で反応性が低く、この反応の高効率化は重要である。