Immobilization of radioactive materials using phosphate glass anomaly and establishment of phase separation recycling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Toshinori  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70255610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / セシウム / リン酸マグネシウムガラス / リン酸塩ガラス異常現象 / ガラス固化 / 分相リサイクル / 分極処理 / 放射性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
ヨウ素吸着性能評価により適切なマグネシウム化合物を選択し、anomalousタイプのリン酸マグネシウムガラスを用いてガラス固化体を作製する。セシウム、ストロンチウムについては、粘土鉱物による吸着、およびリン酸カルシウムガラスを用いてイオン交換により回収し、マグネシウムとの混合系ガラス固化体を作製する。得られた固化ガラスについて、DTA・XRD・FT-IR・Laser Raman、および浸出試験、ガンマ線照射試験等による評価を行う。さらに、このガラスの分相現象や結晶化によってできる各相の化学的耐久性の違いから、熱水・酸溶出法を用いてセシウム、ストロンチウムの抽出やリンの回収を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, inexpensive clay minerals were used as adsorbents and the Cs adsorbed clay minerals were directly vitrified with magnesium phosphate glass. From adsorption isotherms, the saturated Cs adsorption of montmorillonite Mts was 119 mg g-1. Only diffraction peaks of Mts were observed in the pre-calcined Mts and pre-calcined Cs-adsorbed Mts, while mullite was formed in the calcined Mts and porcite in the calcined Cs-adsorbed Mts. The extent of vitrification of calcined Cs-adsorbed Mts was investigated and it was found that up to 30 mass% of Cs-adsorbed Mts could be solidified. The results of X-ray fluorescence analysis confirmed that Cs remained in all solidified samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、原子力発電所事故により発生した放射性物質による汚染土壌の保管技術は確立しておらず、課題となっている。本研究では、安価な粘土鉱物を吸着剤とし、Cs吸着粘土鉱物ごとガラス固化する方法を用いた。粘土鉱物はAlやSiのようなガラス形成成分が主成分であるため、ガラス固化が可能であり、減容化をした上で長期安定的な保管が期待できる。MgO-P2O5系ガラス (MPガラス) はメタ組成 (MgO/P2O5=1)付近において、急激な密度低下が起こることから(リン酸異常現象)、より多くの廃棄物を取り込むことができる。本研究では、Cs吸着粘土鉱物の、MPガラスへの固化化の可能性を示した。