Development of a concentrated electrolytic oxidation technique using porous complex crystals for highly efficient degradation of dilute pollutants in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Masahiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90780908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 大輝  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40825832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難分解性物質 / 電気分解 / 促進酸化 / 吸着 / 濃縮 / PFAS / PPCPs / MOF / 有機フッ素化合物 / 多孔性錯体結晶 / 濃縮分解 / 環境化学 / 水環境浄化 / 電解酸化 / 吸着濃縮 / MOFs
Outline of Research at the Start
希薄な水中汚染物質の吸着剤としてMOFs (Metal-Organic Frameworks) を利用し、このMOFsが持つ高い吸着機能を電解酸化技術と組み合わせることで、汚染物質を濃縮したのちに効率的に酸化分解することが可能な、新しい水質浄化プロセスの設計指針を確立する。
吸着濃縮工程についてはMOFs結晶の種類や結晶サイズの影響を、電解酸化工程では電解質や電極の影響を明らかにする。また濃縮剤として消費されたMOFs結晶について、再構成手法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to establish a new, highly energy-efficient decomposition method in which dilute contaminants in water are first concentrated by an adsorbent, and then the concentrated contaminants are decomposed by subsequent electrolytic oxidation. Porous complex crystals, which have attracted attention in recent years for their high selectivity and high adsorption performance, were used as the adsorbent. The target substance was perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), which is an extremely persistent substance and a known carcinogen.
As a result, adsorption degradation and concentration degradation were successfully demonstrated, and it was demonstrated that the mineralization energy efficiency was improved by about 2.5 times for a concentration rate of 5 times when the adsorbent UiO-66 was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水質浄化技術の一つである電解酸化法は、様々な汚染物質に対して有効な分解技術であることが既に多くの研究者によって報告されているが、その水溶液中の汚染物質が希薄な場合、この手法は投入エネルギーの多くが水の分解に消費されてしまうため、エネルギー効率の点で改善の余地がある。そこで本研究課題では、希薄な水中汚染物質をまず吸着材によって濃縮し、その濃縮された汚染物質をその後の電解酸化によって分解するという新たな高エネルギー効率の分解手法を確立することを目的とした。その結果、濃縮によって無機化エネルギー効率が向上することを実証できた。地球環境の維持・改善にとって大きな一歩である。