Development for simultaneous recovery and fixation of Cs and Sr using clay minerals/apatite composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yujiro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60410297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 堅志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (80370310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセシウム / ストロンチウム / ゼオライト / 雲母 / アパタイト / 複合体 / 吸着 / 放射性物質 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発の廃炉作業では燃料デブリの早期取り出しが緊急課題となっている。しかし取り出しには30年以上の長期間を要するため、環境中への核種移行遅延防止対策が必要となる。移行が想定される主な核種は、放射性セシウムと放射性ストロンチウムであり、これらの核種を安定保持できる低環境負荷な材料が求められる。本研究では、蓄積してきた雲母とゼオライト/アパタイト複合体を用いた137Csの回収・安定化技術を基に、環境中への漏出時の137Csと90Srに対して高選択性を有する粘土鉱物/アパタイト複合体を開発し、燃料デブリ由来の汚染水中の137Cs, 90Sr同時回収・安定化法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared clay minerals (zeolite/mica)/apatite composites with high selectivity for Cs137 and Sr90, and investigated the simultaneous recovery and fixation of Cs137 and Sr90 in contaminated water derived from nuclear fuel cycle debris. It was found that a composite of biotite and zeolite via apatite (biotite/apatite/zeolite composite) can be fabricated and that this composite can simultaneously recover Sr2+ and Cs+. In addition, we were able to fabricate an aluminum-incorporated mica composite and succeeded in improving the Cs+ selectivity while maintaining the Sr2+ adsorption performance of apatite. Furthermore, the composite after Cs+ recovery was found to have high solution stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発の廃炉作業では燃料デブリの早期取り出しが緊急課題となっている。しかし取り出しには30年以上の長期間を要し、炉内環境中での長期的な安全保管対策と共に、環境中への核種移行遅延対策が必要となる。本研究により、アパタイトを介した風化黒雲母/ゼオライト/アパタイト複合体をイオン交換を駆使した新規手法により作製でき、得られた複合体はCs+とSr2+の高選択性と高い溶液安定性を示すことを明らかにし、燃料デブリ由来の汚染水中の137Cs, 90Sr同時回収・安定化法を提案できた。本複合体は原子炉建屋付近において広範囲の137Csと90Sr濃度域で利用できる吸着材(核種移行遅延材)として期待される。