Chelating resin immobilizing polymer ligand: Addition of rapid solid-phase extraction ability for valuable elements by optimizing ligand state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Shigehiro  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50272894)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固相抽出分離 / ポリアミン樹脂 / 元素捕捉迅速性 / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合法 / 擬二次反応速度定数 / 固相抽出法 / キレート樹脂 / ポリアミン / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合 / 高分子配位子 / 有価元素 / 固相抽出技術
Outline of Research at the Start
キレート樹脂を用いる固相抽出技術は,操作が簡便であり,有価元素を分離回収するために有用な技術である。市販キレート樹脂の多くは元素捕捉迅速性が不十分である。申請者らは,多孔性高分子樹脂に高分子配位子を固定化したキレート樹脂が優れた捕捉迅速性を有することを見出した。本研究では,高分子配位子の状態と元素捕捉迅速性との関係を明らかにし,その機序にせまる。また,最適な配位子状態の樹脂の元素捕捉迅速性を実証し,実用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapidity of Cu(II) extraction with chelating resins immobilizing polyamine as a ligand was investigated. In the immobilization of polyamine, both grafting from method (surface initiated atom transfer radical polymerization) and grafting to method were employed. In the batch-type operation, the rapidity was superior for the resins with lower density and molecular weight of polyamine within the range investigated. When the density and molecular weight of polyamine were comparable, the rapidity of the resins prepared by the grafting to method was larger than those by the grafting from method. In the flow-type operation, the resin with larger density and smaller molecular weight was superior. The same trend was observed for resins immobilizing aminocarboxylic acid group with different molecular weights in the investigation by using the batch-type operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子配位子の密度,分子量と元素捕捉迅速性との関係を明らかにすることにより高分子配位子の有用性を正しく評価することができる。また,得られた知見は,ポリアミン,アミノカルボン酸以外の様々な元素捕捉基を用いる際においても同様であると考えられ,キレート樹脂による元素捕捉迅速性の向上のための設計や調製法の指針となる。さらに,元素分離を必要とする様々な分野において工程時間短縮と回収効率改善とを同時に達成できることから,再資源化の促進はもとより,省エネルギー化や利益率改善にも貢献できる。