Project/Area Number |
20K12245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオメタネーション / メタネーション / 合成メタン / e-methane / マイクロバブル / 泡沫形成 / 水素溶解 / 気泡 / バブル / kLa / 水素 / 嫌気性消化 / 下水汚泥 / 消化ガス / 消化汚泥 / 下水道 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は二酸化炭素と水素の混合ガスを、微生物反応によってメタンに変換する技術「バイオメタネーション」に関するものである。対象基質は下水処理場などのメタン発酵槽から発生する「バイオガス」であり、約40%含まれる二酸化炭素をメタンに変換することで、高メタン濃度のバイオガスを得ることができる。 本研究はこの技術について、長期的な連続運転が可能な技術を前提として、リアクタの小型化に資する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on hydrogen gas dissolving at the liquid phase, a vital rate-determining step on biomethanation. Reactor shape and gas supply methods to enhance hydrogen dissolution were evaluated. Gas supply, such as bubble column, scrubber, carrier, mist spray, surfactant, microbubble, froth and pressurization, were examined for efficiency by continuous substrate gas supply experiments. To evaluate their gas dissolving efficiency, kLa was included as an indicator. Froth and pressurization were shown to have the highest efficiency. Through modeling and reactor simulation, we could show that gas phase mixing characteristics have an influence on the methane concentration of effluent gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオメタネーションは、「2050年カーボンニュートラルに伴うグリーン成長戦略」における、気体燃料の脱炭素化(合成メタン)、二酸化炭素の貯留・利用(CCUS)、再生可能エネルギー余剰電力のガスとしての利用(Power to Gas)に資する技術である。研究は欧州と較べて出遅れており、日本での社会実装、例えば下水汚泥の嫌気性消化施設や、食品廃棄物のメタン発酵施設、という対象かつ設置面積の限られた条件、といった都市部での導入を念頭に置いた研究の方向性で研究成果を示すことができた。特に水素の効率的な溶解手法を多面的に検討したことで、今後のさらなる研究の土台となる成果といえる。