Study on antiviral activity of metal oxides with nano-structual surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunada Kayano  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 次世代ライフサイエンス技術開発, 研究員(任期有) (20311433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00302795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗ウイルス / 酸化モリブデン / 表面構造 / シアル酸 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 新型コロナウイルス / 金属酸化物 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 光触媒材料 / モリブデン酸化物 / 針状ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナウイルスによるパンデミックをはじめ、細菌やウイルスによる感染症は、国内だけでなく世界中で大きな問題となっている。生活環境にある感染リスク、すなわち接触感染や飛沫感染のリスク低減を目指して、活性の高い抗ウイルス材料の設計指針を得ることを目的とする。抗ウイルス活性をもつ物質として新たに見出したモリブデン酸化物を中心に、その材料表面に針状ナノ構造を作製し、表面構造という物理的抗ウイルス活性とモリブデン酸化物など金属酸化物による化学的抗ウイルス活性を合わせた新規抗ウイルス材料を創製し、その抗ウイルス活性の評価と活性のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the risk of infection diseases caused by viruses such as SARS-Cov-2, the antiviral activity of several metal oxides has been evaluated. It was newly found that molybdenum trioxide has highly antiviral activity. Therefore, in this study, aiming for practical use, even more highly antiviral material using molybdenum trioxide was prepared. Specifically,increasing the surface area by adding structure to the coating surface, and making the virus adsorb efficiently on the coating surface were tried. In addition, because of the coronavirus disaster, the antiviral activity of molybdenum trioxide against wild type SARS-Cov-2 was also evaluated and its activity was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスによるパンデミックは、およそ3年の期間を費やし、終息を迎えつつある。パンデミックの期間には、感染リスクの低減を目的に、長期間持続する多くの抗ウイルス製品が開発され、上市されてきた。その中で、本研究では、新しく三酸化モリブデンの材料を提案することができ、また、実用化に向けた効率のよい材料についても提案できたことは、意義深いと考えられる。