Project/Area Number |
20K12254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Koji 岐阜大学, 地域協学センター, 助教 (30530141)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生態系管理 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / 里山 / 社会生態システム / 管理放棄地 / 粗放的管理 / 植生 / 持続可能性 / 資源循環 / アンダーユース / 放棄地 / 耕作放棄地 / 省力的管理 / 生態系機能 / 里山管理 / 刈敷 / 地域資源循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
里地里山のような社会生態システムでは、先進国を中心に人口減少の影響で管理放棄が進行し、放棄地が拡大している(アンダーユース問題)。生態系が持つ環境改変・改善機能を生かした耕作放棄地管理を行うことで、生態系保全と新たな生態系サービス獲得を同時に達成することが、アンダーユース問題解決の鍵となる。本研究では、耕作放棄地の持続的管理と活用を目的に、実際の社会生態システム(クヌギ林生態系、水田生態系)において、遷移段階が異なる林分、耕作地を対象に①生態系復元、②生態系サービス(特に供給サービス)、③復元・管理コストを継続調査し、4年間でこれらの指標が対照地と比較し高いレベルで同時に達成可能かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at the sustainable management and use of abandoned land nearby, we focused on distinctive socio-ecological systems (sawtoothed oak forests, rice fields, and slope management) that are being newly established in Ishikawa Prefecture, and examined 1) biodiversity, 2) ecosystem services (provisioning services), and 3) restoration and management costs, respectively. The results showed that even generally unfavorable production conditions, such as abandoned land, can contribute to biodiversity and landscape conservation while ensuring provisioning services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
里地里山のような人間と自然が相互作用で作り出す社会生態システムでは、近年、先進国を中心に人口減少の影響で管理放棄が進行し、放棄地が拡大している(アンダーユース問題)。本研究では身近な自然の管理放棄地において、生態系が持つ環境改善機能を生かした省力的な生態系管理を行うことで、生態系保全だけが目的でない21世紀型の里山システムを創出することが可能であることを示す実証的なデータを得た。 昆明-モントリオール生物多様性枠組で合意された世界的目標であるネイチャーポジティブの具体的な達成手法として荒廃地の自然再生技術が注目を浴びる中、本成果は技術化には未だ途上にはあるもののその可能性を開くことができた。