Modeling human injury risk by Asiatic black bear to support building a wildlife management policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Machimura Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30190383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / 人身事故リスク / MaxENT / 生息域変化 / エージェントベースモデル / 個体群動態 / 個体群管理 / 将来予測 / 人身被害 / 事故リスク評価 / 自然要因 / 人為要因 / 生息地適性 / 堅果類作況 / 狩猟 / 野生動物管理 / MaxEnt / ARIES/k.LAB
Outline of Research at the Start
野生動物被害に対する政策支援ツールの開発を本研究の目的とし、以下の研究を実施する。①東北地方におけるツキノワグマによる人身事故リスクとその要因分析、②自然的要因(個体群動態とその変動要因)、社会的要因(人口、耕作放棄など土地管理)の変化によるリスク変化予測モデル開発、③政策支援ツールとしてモデルを社会実装。主要な方法は、①MaxEntによる人身事故の発生確率モデルの構築とリスク可視化、②自然要因(個体群動態モデル)と社会要因(将来推計)によるリスク将来予測のシナリオアプローチ、③開発モデルのARIES/k.LABへの実装とヒアリングによる評価である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human injuries by Asiatic black bears have been increasing over a few decades in Japan, especially in Tohoku. This study attempted to develop numerical models for use in human injury risk assessment and bear population management supporting the policy to reduce the risk. The first approach was the geographical human injury risk assessment applying the MaxENT model. Separated models by beech mast production levels achieved the better model predictivities. Predicted human injury risk was different between the rich- and poor-beech years. The second approach was the dynamic and spatially implicit bear population simulation using an agent-based model which simulates the autonomous behavior of agents. All experiment cases of food conditions and hunting rules reproduced the bear habitat expansion as observed. The cases showed the strong influence of the food condition change on population size and demonstrated the stabilization effect of population size by hunting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は負の生態系サービスである野生動物による被害、特に日本の一部地域では深刻なクマ類による人身事故リスクを対象とした研究である。野生動物被害対策は、被害軽減とともに動物個体群の保護を考慮する必要があり、具体的な施策立案実行において個体群管理方法(ゾーニング、頭数調整、駆除、奥山放獣など)の効果的な選択が困難である。本研究は数理的モデルを応用することで、人身事故リスク評価とその要因分析、要因変化・介入によるリスク変化予測、個体群管理による生息域と個体数の変化を定量的に示すことで、科学的な意思決定支援の可能性を示したものである。