Development and evaluation of data fusion method for vegetation big data products observed by earth observation sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Obata Kenta  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80758201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 博貴  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40332944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球観測 / リモートセンシング / 植生 / 反射率 / センサ調和 / 大気補正 / 放射量校正 / 植生指数 / センサ間変換 / センサ統融合 / 相互校正 / 統融合 / 緑被率 / 静止衛星 / 低軌道衛星 / 人工衛星 / 植生プロダクト
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化予測精度の向上には二酸化炭素の吸収源である陸域植生の時空間変動量を正確に定量する必要がある。その有効な手段として地球観測衛星や近年台頭する数百機~数千機の小型衛星群で取得された植生ビッグデータプロダクトの統合利用がある。しかし,センサ統合利用時には,センサ設計仕様差に起因する植生データプロダクトの系統誤差が発生する。本研究では,その系統誤差メカニズムの理論を構築し,その理論にもとづく植生ビッグデータプロダクトの統融合手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed and demonstrated algorithms for reducing systematic differences in vegetation indices (VIs) caused by the differences of sensors and product generation algorithms, aiming at accurate estimations for spatiotemporal variation of terrestrial vegetation using Earth observation satellites.
First, we developed and demonstrated theories and algorithms for cross-sensor VI transformation, confirming that sufficient transformation accuracy was achieved. However, the transformation accuracy decreased when atmospheric correction level between sensors is not identical. To address this issue, we newly developed theories and algorithms for cross-sensor reflectance transformations. Subsequently, we conducted numerical experiments using actual data, confirming sufficient accuracy for the reflectance and VIs transformations between sensors, and identified factors contributing to uncertainties of the algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したアルゴリズムでは,モデル中の変数がすべて物理的な意味を持ち説明可能である。また,モデル中の変数は各センサデータから個別に計算できることから,いわゆる"学習"に必要なセンサデータのペアが不要である。これにより,通常の回帰や機械学習に比べて計算量の削減が期待できることが示唆される。
現在,仕様や品質の異なる様々な人工衛星が運用されており,これら衛星データから均一な地表面反射率を導き出す取り組みは数多く報告されている。本研究で提案したアルゴリズムは,アルゴリズムの説明可能性,実用性,および計算量低減可能性という観点で当研究分野に一定の貢献を果たすものと考える。