Elucidation of gas uptake performance of clathrate hydrates for storage of low-carbon resources using natural cold energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kida Masato  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90635814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスレートハイドレート / バイオガス / 天然ガス / CO2分離 / メタン / 自然冷熱 / 低炭素資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、CO2排出量削減等の観点から導入が進められている天然ガスやバイオガス等の低炭素資源の貯蔵・精製媒体として、「クラスレートハイドレート(CH)」を活用するための原理の解明を行う基礎学術研究である。本研究では、非気体分子を包蔵した大気圧で安定なCH等を固相とし、低炭素資源の含有気体成分と接触させた際のCHのガス吸収挙動および安定性等を調査する。これにより、CHが持つガス貯蔵および分離機能を明らかにし、自然冷熱を活用した低炭素エネルギー貯蔵・精製条件の緩和による省エネ化に資する「CHの結晶機能活用指針」の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated a principle for utilizing clathrate hydrates (CHs) as storage/purification media for low-carbon resources such as natural gas and biogas. Three types of CHs, which can be generated by using outside temperatures in cold regions or other sustainable energies, were investigated. In this study, we clarified that the CHs showed selective CO2 incorporation, and revealed temperature and pressure conditions for capturing methane and CO2. This study provide knowledge for utilizing CHs as storage/purification media for low-carbon resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示すクラスレートハイドレート(CH)の低炭素資源の貯蔵・精製技術構築のためのCHの結晶特性を活用するための知見は、今後多様化すると考えられる「地域の低炭素資源の利活用」に向け、従来の大規模技術の概念にとらわれない新しい低炭素資源の貯蔵・精製技術の創出に貢献することが期待される。本研究では、自然冷熱を活用した省エネルギー的な低炭素資源の貯蔵・精製システムの構築の足がかりとなる基礎原理を提供する。