Project/Area Number |
20K12271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yuko 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30712575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白鳥 寿一 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (20396469)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小型家電リサイクル / E-waste / WEEE / プラスチック / 二次原料化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小型家電リサイクルは「都市鉱山」として大きな期待が持たれたが,人口減少やプラスチックリサイクルを取り巻く状況の激変に直面し,今後処理インフラと社会実態との乖離が懸念される. 本研究では,セクター(一般廃棄物・産業廃棄物・自動車・家電等)の枠を越え廃プラを二次原料化する包括的な静脈システム・プラットフォームを定量評価分析により開発し,各種インベントリから基本戦略を策定するための根拠となる指標を科学的に解明する.小型家電リサイクルのボトルネックとなっている廃プラリサイクルに関し定量解析することでプラットフォームを築き新規学術研究フィールドを拓く挑戦的研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted quantitative data analysis of plastics derived from small household appliances. Using a hand-held plastics analyzer and XRF, we obtained knowledge on the plastic composition ratio and additives of unknown small household appliances. This highlighted the need to consider the issue of battery recycling as well. After collecting various data and exchanging information with battery-related industries and organizing the issues, we estimated the amount of lithium-ion batteries and associated resources in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では使用済み小型家電由来のプラスチックに着目し,二次資源化するための課題の抽出を行った. 従来科学的知見が希薄で合った小型家電由来プラスチックに関する定量分析を行うことで,その資源性を定量的に議論することを可能となるよう導くことができた.また課題の抽出を通して,プラスチックの母材の分析を通じて添加剤,リチウムイオン電池,太陽電池モジュールの研究へと展開していくことができた. 当初の研究課題設定よりも広範囲な研究を行うことができたと同時に,社会課題を解決するための知見を得ることができたと考える.