Project/Area Number |
20K12276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnuma Mio 広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70594076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三角 修己 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90583625)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微細藻類 / バイオ燃料 / 細胞培養 / 油脂生産 / 野外培養 / 細胞増殖 / Chlorococcum sp / 次世代再生可能エネルギー / バイオディーゼル / Chlorococcum sp. / 海上培養 / 藻類バイオ燃料 / 藻類バイオマス燃料 / 油滴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、次世代再生可能エネルギーとして期待されているバイオ燃料の普及・発展へ向けて、新規に単離された増殖能、油脂生産効率の高い単細胞藻類Chlorococcum sp. Nibukawa HS-Aを用いて、高率バイオ燃料生産系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A field culture system was developed to obtain algal biofuel from the green alga Chlorococcum sp., which has high oil production and cell proliferation capacity. A culture medium developed in a previous study that allows high oil production and cell proliferation was used. Improved pre-culture methods for field culture have made maintaining cells at approximately twice their concentration possible before the improvements were made. We developed an open culture system (100 L) and a closed sea culture system (10 L) as field culture systems. Since Chlorococcum sp. has cell-sedimentation properties, sedimentation rates were measured. The result indicated that spontaneous sedimentation can be used for primary enrichment during cell harvest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
藻類バイオ燃料を社会実装化するには、低コスト野外培養系の構築が必須である。本研究で、Chlorococcum sp.は、油脂生産能・増殖能が高いだけでなく、細胞沈降性があることが明らかになった。一般に、微細藻類の細胞を収穫するときは、遠心分離や濾過などコストの高い方法が取られることが多いが、第一段階の濃縮を沈殿によって行うことにより、大幅なコストカットが可能と考えられる。本藻を用いて野外大型培養のさらなる改良を行うことは、藻類バイオ燃料の社会実装化に貢献すると考えられる。