Research on stable operation of incineration facilities and recycling of incineration residues in response to changes in waste composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Iino Shigenori  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90792531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 和人  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 室長 (10353533)
荒井 康裕  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50326013)
辰市 祐久  公益財団法人東京都環境公社(東京都環境科学研究所), 環境資源研究科, 研究員(移行) (90869744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsごみ組成 / 焼却 / 焼却残渣 / 安定運転 / 有効利用 / 焼却残さ / 安定運用 / 燃焼実験 / 統計解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ごみ減量化施策の浸透やライフスタイルの変化等に伴い、今後焼却施設に入るごみ組成の変化が予想される。ごみの80%が焼却されるわが国において、ごみ組成、ごみ質の変化は焼却施設の安定運転や焼却残渣の性状に影響を及ぼす。このため、その影響の事前予測や、セメント原料化、溶融スラグ化等の焼却残渣の有効利用方法の提言が重要である。
本研究では、実ごみ試料の燃焼実験と、長期にわたるごみ組成・運転実績データを活用した統計解析・モデルを組み合わせ、ごみ組成等の変化が焼却施設の運転、焼却残渣の性状に及ぼす影響を予測し、焼却残渣の有効利用の選択肢を提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of waste volume reduction measures and changes in lifestyles, it is expected that the composition of MSW to be accepted at incineration facilities will change in the future. Therefore, using data from 21 facilities with different furnace types for the past five years (four times a year), a prediction model was constructed to express the relationship among furnace type, bottom ash composition, and MSW composition through multiple regression analysis. Macroscopic analysis was also conducted for 18 stoker furnaces (2015-2018) on the relationship between MSW composition and the amount of incineration residue generated and elements contained. It was found that the generation of bottom ash and fly ash was larger when there was less paper and more plastics. A trend was obtained where total chromium was larger when there was more paper and less plastics, and copper, zinc, selenium, and lead were larger when there was less paper and more plastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ごみの組成は時代によって変化しており、近年ではごみ減量化施策やライフスタイルの変化によって徐々に変わってきている。そして、ゼロカーボン施策や更なる環境意識の高まりによって、今後も変化し続けることが予測される。ごみ組成が変化すると、焼却炉の運転や焼却残渣の性状(量や含有元素)にも影響を及ぼし、廃棄物の適正管理という側面から考えるとごみ組成は極めて重要な要素である。そこで、本研究では、過去のアーカイブ試料を用いて、ごみ組成が焼却残渣に及ぼす影響について明らかにし、ごみ組成変化から焼却残渣の性状を予測できるモデルの構築を実施し、将来的な廃棄物の適正管理に向けた基本的情報を整備した。