Development of survey method for ecosystem service needs to contribute policy improvement of Payments for forest Ecosystem Services (PES)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ota Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30706619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児島 利治  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林環境税 / 環境支払 / 中山間 / 環境共生 / 森林経営管理 / 政策支持度 / 政策効果 / 郡川 / 世論調査 / 河川流量 / 遠景景観 / 絶滅危惧種 / 個体数推定 / 混交林化 / ピーク流量 / ボードゲーム / 森林所有者 / 文化的サービス / ランドスケープ / 流域 / SD法 / 広葉樹林化 / 需要と供給 / シミュレーション / アンケート / 税負担 / 財源 / 森林整備 / 人工林 / 流出モデル / 景観評価 / 森林環境譲与税 / 森林管理システム / 多面的機能・公益的機能 / 森林環境税・譲与税 / 直接支払 / 持続可能な森林管理 / 政策参加
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、工学と社会学を融合し、政策効果を踏まえた森林生態系サービス(森の恵み)に対するニーズ調査手法を開発し、生態系サービス支払政策(PES政策)の改善に貢献することである。
日本では、森林PES政策が広く実施されているが、政策効果の評価が不十分なため、ニーズ調査の結果が政策改善に活用しきれていない。
この問題解決のため、①最先端の工学のモデリングを用いて政策投資である森林整備による生態系サービスの受益実態を解明し、②その政策効果を提示する形でのニーズ調査手法を開発し、③政策実態に即したニーズの表明が、支払者の森林PES政策に対する支持度と参画意図を向上させるかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we estimated the effects of forest maintenance implemented under ecosystem service payment policies using various models. We developed a method to present the estimated effects to payers and investigate their needs for various ecosystem services. Using this method, we conducted a survey in the Korikawa basin of Omura City, Nagasaki Prefecture. On the premise that payers' needs were expressed in accordance with the actual policy situation, the following knowledge contributing to policy improvement was obtained. Compared to the results of surveys that local governments have conducted to evaluate forest and environmental taxes, it is believed that this will enable a clearer understanding of payers' support for the policy. It became clear which of the various ways to participate in policy to meet one's own ecosystem service needs has the highest motivation to participate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの一連の研究および得られた知見から、森林生態系サービス支払政策が、様々なレベルで実施されている我が国において、政策効果が評価され、支払者や納税者である受益者のニーズを踏まえた形での、参画を伴う実質的な生態系サービス支払政策の改善に貢献することが期待できる。