Project/Area Number |
20K12307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamoto Kiyomi 東洋大学, 情報連携学学術実業連携機構, 客員研究員 (90520718)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / 自然災害レジリエンス / 大都市圏 / 都市化 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 成長都市 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、都市化の異なる発展段階にある大都市圏を対象とし、自然災害レジリエンスのための新しいソーシャル・キャピタル(SC)ネットワークの動的な推移を分析する。「新しいSCネットワーク」は、ソーシャル・ネットワーキング・サービス(SNS)使用等を通して住民間で形成される仮想ネットワークと定義する。連続する都市の発展段階におけるSCネットワークを比較し、形成メカニズムを明らかにする。また、自然災害レジリエンス政策シナリオ下でのSCネットワークをシミュレーションする。従来のSC(対面的繋がり)と新しいSC(仮想的繋がり)を統合した共助と共同行動の枠組みを提案し、自然災害レジリエンス政策に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the dynamic transition of new social capital networks for natural disaster resilience in three metropolitan areas undergoing different urbanization stages. It was shown that the structure of virtual social capital in metropolitan areas influences the quality of life (QOL) and promotes urban resilience. SC networks among communities for natural disaster resilience transformed during the transition of urbanization. In addition, this study identified safety confirmation networks as a form of risk communication and clarified how SC increases network resilience. Finally, the recommendations for natural disaster resilience policies were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、1)大都市圏で発達している仮想タイプのSCの理論的枠組みを示したこと 2)都市人口の推移から都市の発展段階を把握し、都市の発展段階とともに変容するSCネットワーク構造を示したこと 3)リスク・コミュニケーションの国際比較を論じたことである。本研究の政策貢献は、自然災害レジリエンス政策におけるSCネットワークの活用と、統合的安否確認システムについての提言を行ったことである。