Conceptualizations and Practices of Chimpanzee Conservation and Protection at Chimpanzee Sanctuary: A Case Study from Sierra Leone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KABASAWA ASAMI  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任助教 (20865191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチンパンジー / シエラレオネ / 野生動物保全 / 野生動物保護 / 動物観 / チンパンジー・サンクチュアリ / アフリカ / 国際協働 / 動物福祉 / サンクチュアリ / ヒトと動物の関係 / 国際協力 / 新型コロナ / 飼育 / 野生動物保全・保護
Outline of Research at the Start
西アフリカのチンパンジー・サンクチュアリ(野生動物の保護施設)において、絶滅寸前種であるチンパンジーと日常的に接している人々(現地職員、外国人スタッフ、地域住民)の経験に着目し、参与観察とそこに関わる多様なアクターから聞き取りを通じて、「サンクチュアリの制度」「サンクチュアリにおける各アクターによるチンパンジーの保護・飼育の実践」「各アクターによる動物・環境保全を巡る倫理感の形成」について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tacugama Chimpanzee Sanctuary, located in Sierra Leone in West Africa, was established in 1995 to protect and care for orphaned chimpanzees rescued from illegal pet trade and to conserve wild chimpanzee populations. This study conducted a literature review and participant observation at the sanctuary, revealing that while the funding and management leadership for the sanctuary's conservation activities are relying heavily on developed countries, particularly Western nations, local staff have developed their own perspectives and approaches towards care and conservation over years of interaction with foreign staff. Additionally, it highlighted the essential role of understanding and cooperation from the local staff and surrounding communities, particularly during emergencies, in maintaining the sanctuary's operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶滅危惧種であるチンパンジーの保全・保護はアフリカの生息国各地で、主に欧米の資金や理念のもとに行われている。本研究によって、保全や保護に関わるアクターたちの多様な価値観が明らかになり、「絶滅危惧種の保全」「動物の生きる権利の保障」という支配的な価値観の下、 野生動物の保護を一元的に訴えるのではなく、生息国(その多くが後発開発途上国)の反応や価値観を受容することの重要性が確認できたことは学術的な意義がある。この成果は、保全・保護の活動の実務者にとっても、協働する他者や働きかけの対象者を理解する上で有意義なものとなるであろう。