Study of a Support Program for Foreign Care Workers to Establish Long-Term Employment in Mid-Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yumi  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20531354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 京子  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10300394)
松本 百合美  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80390251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人 / 介護福祉士候補者 / 経済連携協定 / 介護福祉士 / 就労 / 養成施設 / 中山間地域 / 文献研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、外国人介護労働者の中山間地域就労継続に向けた課題と支援策を明らかにするものである。外国人介護労働者と受け入れ企業へのニーズや現状把握のための調査を行う手段として3年間の継続的な質問紙調査を行う。そして、多国籍の介護労働者が安心して長期的に活躍できるための必要不可欠な、コミュニティ形成に向けたアプリの活用や地域就労支援プログラムの作成をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the survey on long-term job retention support at care facilities for prospective caregiver candidates under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA), the main reasons given by foreign care workers who had left in the past were: “returned to Japan for personal or family reasons,” “moved to other care facilities,” “got married,” and “took a job other than care. Candidate caregivers also had high rates of moving to other establishments and leaving caregiving. It can be said that preventing a decline in motivation due to a “gap in perception” between what foreign caregiver workers expect and what the facility expects of them and other factors will lead to support for long-term retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護福祉士候補者や留学生を含む外国人介護労働者を受け入れることは、手続きの複雑さや、費用、教育にかかる面においても施設側にとって大きな負担となる。しかしそれを超える受け入れのメリットとして、「介護人材の確保」はもちろんであったが、「他の職員や利用者へ良い刺激となる」や「介護施設の社会的役割」、「優秀な人材の確保」であった。その他の意見として「介護の質の向上」に資することととらえており、介護施設では今後の受け入れの予定があると回答し、組織全体の活性化に繋がることとして、肯定的にとらえる施設が多かったことは、外国人介護人材の長期的確保への示唆が得られた。