The politics of securitization and desecuritization of "boat people" in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Iizasa Sayoko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (30534408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 真弓  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20259344)
加藤 めぐみ  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
山岡 健次郎  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10584394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボートピープル / 難民/庇護希望者 / 脱/安全保障化 / 境界/国境管理 / 国外難民収容 / 越境 / 難民アート / 収容所文学 / 難民 / 移動/モビリティ / オーストラリア / 安全保障化 / 境界 / 難民文学 / 多文化社会 / 多文化主義 / ボートピープル(庇護希望者) / 安全保障化/脱安全保障化 / 密航
Outline of Research at the Start
移民・難民の「安全保障化」、すなわち、彼(女)らを、国家の安全や社会秩序を脅かす存在として国家安全保障の政策対象と見なす現象が世界的に顕在化している。多文化主義を掲げてきたオーストラリアにおいても例外ではない。本研究は、同国に密航船で到来する庇護希望者(ボートピープル)の「安全保障化」をめぐる諸相を、従来の政治学的アプローチを超えた広い視座から学際的に解明する。特に、政府の非人道的な政策に異議を唱え、対抗する人びとの存在やさまざまな営為(支援活動や文化芸術を通じた活動も含む)にも注目し、脱「安全保障化」に向けた可能性と課題について、既存研究の枠を超えて議論することの意義を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the border politics aimed at preventing the stowaway of asylum seekers in Australia, focusing on historical background, border control, and the realities of offshore detention. It also verified the process by which an international protest movement against the Australian government's "boat people" policy developed, triggered by asylum seekers detained on Manus Island (Papua New Guinea) who posted their artwork and writing on social networking sites to convey their harsh experiences. The role played by the creative activities of artists and writers from non-refugee backgrounds in making the existence of refugees/asylum seekers known to society and arousing interest in and sympathy for them was also explored. Based on the above, this study attempted to understand the possibilities and challenges that a multicultural society presents for the de-"securitisation" of refugees and, moreover, for coexistence with migrants and refugees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難民/庇護希望者の脱「安全保障化」の可能性を探るために、これまでの難民研究では必ずしも対象とされてこなかったアートや文学の領域に注目し、難民当事者を含むアーティストや作家による創作を通じた抗議活動とその影響について具体事例から考察した。政治学と文化研究ないしは文学の領域を架橋する学術的試みとして、今後の展開につながる成果を得ることができた。また、パンデミック下の世界的な移動規制によって見えてきた、越境を阻む様々な「境界」のあり様を問い直すことで、本研究をより深めることができた。その成果として、広い読者層に向けた『移動と境界―越境者からみるオースオラリア』(昭和堂、2023年)を刊行した。